Development of Fall Risk Assessment Tool to Identify Injurious Falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYABE Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 危機管理本部危機管理室, 教授 (20227648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転倒・転落 / 骨折 / リスク因子 / 頭蓋内出血 / リスクアセスメント / FRAX
Research Abstract
Falls are the most popular adverse events occurred in a hospital. The aim of this study is to establish a risk assessment tool for injurious falls. The retrospective study of inpatients revealed that the most frequent major injuries were fount to be bone fractures and intracranial hemorrhages. Among various risk factors, risk scores for falls and bone fractures were most closely associated with both bone fractures and intracranial hemorrhages. Risk assessment system established by integration of risk assessment scores for both fall and fracture could detect injurious falls in a reproducible fashion.