abortion care in Japan ; national survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDE Kiyoshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00168709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINEFUCHI Emiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60245389)
MIZUNO Maki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60547181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療の質 / 中絶医療実態 / 調査研究
Research Abstract
Over the years, it became common-sense to assume that'' curettage''(' souha' in Japanese) is the primary abortion method. Our research is the first trial to get a true figure of Japanese abortion in healthcare by means of sending a questionnaire directly to Japanese ob-gyn doctors and nurses about what method is really used in clinics and how RU486, which has not allowed here yet, is perceived among them.
As a result, it was revealed that D & C is the most common method among Japanese abortion providers and that neither of the two early abortion methods recommended as a standard in WHO's manual'' Safe Abortion'' in 2003 are not popular in this nation. On top of that, most doctors in the survey were rather uninformed and uninterested in the abortion pill and assumed, if anything, that the medical method using mifepristone(RU486), which was added in WHO essential drug, was rather dangerous and ineffective.
We suggest that thoe who are engaged in abortion should learn the global standards of safer and more reliable abortion medicine and care, and provide it with accurate knowledge and proper attitude.