Analysis of evidence-practice gap using healthcare claims(receipts) database : with special reference to implementation of the recommendations in the clinical practice guidelines and adherence to the alert in package insert.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
HIGASHI Takahiro  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10402851)
NODA Mitsuhiko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センタ-研究所, 糖尿病研究連携部, 部長 (90237850)
MIYAZAKI Kikuko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (70464229)
SATOU Toshihiko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10225972)
IKEDA Shunya  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90193200)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hiromichi  財団法人国際医学情報センター, 主席研究員 (50524089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsJ医療の質
Research Abstract
In recent years, the problem of underuse of useful clinical evidence is coming to be important-evidence-practice gap. The major concern about evidence-practice gap is insufficient implementation of evidence-based effective treatment, however, the perspective can be extended to measures to improve drug safety and prevention of drug related adverse events. At first, this study characterized the database of receipt(healthcare claims) and the usefulness for research purpose. Afterwards, two cases(implementation of recommendation of preventive drug use against steroid-induced osteoporosis, adherence to the alert indicated in revised package insert for ergot-derived anti-Parkinson drugs, of which risk of valvulopathy has been identified) were examined using this database. Through these analyses, the receipt database was proved to be useful to study evidence-practice gap.