A study on health disparities among impoverished elderly utilizing long-term care services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu Junior College of Kinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTA Hidetoshi  近畿大学九州短期大学, 生活福祉情報科, 准教授 (30342380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Akihito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護 / 福祉 / 介護・福祉 / 貧困 / 健康格差 / 介護保険
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to assess the associations between financial status and long-term care costs, and between financial status and long-term care needs or general health among elderly utilizing long-term care services. The study analyzed the association between financial status and long-term care need, and evaluated the associations between mortality and financial situations, long-term care need or health status, utilization of long-term care among elderly utilizing long-term care services.
There was a significant association between utilization of home rehabilitation and health status after hospital discharge. This finding constitutes a theoretical background in improving health disparities among impoverished elderly utilizing long-term care services. Thus finding has theoretical and practical implications.