A study of evaluating issue of the drug development scientifically and predicting the adaptive development quantitatively.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
National Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MAKIE Toshio  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (80435891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30440936)
KITATANI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40539235)
MORINAGA Osamu  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60465771)
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (80039586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床試験(治験) / 創薬 / 薬剤疫学 / 規制科学 / 臨床試験登録サイト / International Clinical Trial Research Portal(ICTRP)site / Drug lag / 臨床研究 / 臨床試験(治験) / ICTRP / 臨床試験 / 臨床研究情報検索サイト / C型肝炎治療薬 / HIV感染症研究 / JAPIC / UMIN / 治験促進センター
Research Abstract
Information about a drug development is available at two sources, one is from the National Institution of Public Health and the other is the international clinical trial research platform managed by WHO. Finally all information of the clinical study is collected to the site managed by WHO. Almost all the information of Hepatitis type C was available from the portal site managed by WHO, whileonly a half of the information was available from the portal site of the domestic institution. We showed that the information of the drug development can be obtained more than two years earlier rather than waiting the publication of the study, using these sites.