A study on the novel therapeutic drugs to protect delayed neuronal death after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOKABE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10093428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50220835)
Research Collaborator CHEN Ling  南京医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中治療薬 / 神経ステロイド / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / 神経保護作用 / DHEA / プロゲステロン / 脳卒中 / 治療薬 / progesterone / 新規治療法 / アストロサイト / GLT-1
Research Abstract
Once a stroke happens, there is virtually no effective treatment except for thrombolysis within 5 hrs after the crisis, but its application ratio is less than 5%. We noticed that most of serious after effects of stroke are caused by the ischemic delayed neuron death starting from 2 days after the crisis, and aimed to develop therapeutic drugs that can protect neurons from ischemic damages. By using animal models with transient brain ischemia, we found that certain neurosteroids, when administered within 48-72 hrs after the crisis, could largely inhibit the ischemic delayed neuron death and learinig/motility impairment. Furthermore we revealed the underlying molecular mechanisms of the neuroprotective effects of the neurosteroids.