Development of long-term protein expression for medical application of gene delivery technology and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (20322307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (30512462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子デリバリー / 肝臓 / 腎臓 / 長期発現 / 長期遺伝子発現系 / phiC31インテグラーゼ / 組織核酸導入法 / 遺伝子機能解析 / in vivo長期遺伝子発現 / 組織押圧核酸導入法
Research Abstract
In vivo gene transfection technology is an important method for the establishment of gene therapy, gene functional analysis, and diseased animal model. In this study, we have succeeded to develop a long-term gene transfection method that is induced by integration of specific sites in the genome and tissue pressure and/or suction-mediated gene transfection methods for naked plasmid DNA. This information would be efficient for the establishment of new therapeutic strategies for refractory diseases.