Development of new analytical method for antithrombin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akira  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (30135371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Tetsuhito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40161913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床血液学 / プロトロンビン変異 / アンチトロンビン抵抗性 / 病態解析 / 変異プロトロンビン / 制御因子抵抗性 / 血栓症リスク / 検査法開発 / プロトロンビン / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Introduction: We have reported a variant prothrombin (p.Arg596Leu) conveying antithrombin resistance in a patient with hereditary thrombosis. To detect antithrombin resistance in plasma, we devised a laboratory test analyzing kinetics of thrombin inactivation using antithrombin. Materials and Methods: After incubation with prothrombin activator components (phospholipids, CaCl2, and snake venom), samples were treated with excess antithrombin in the presence or absence of heparin for various time periods. Subsequently, H-D-Phe-Pip- Arg-p-nitoranilide was added and changes in absorbance/min (ΔA/min) were measured at 405 nm. Results and Conclusions: After inactivation for 5 min using antithrombin and heparin, relative residual thrombin activity of recombinant mutant prothrombin (40%) was higher than that of wild type (0.5%). In addition, after 30 min without heparin, relative residual thrombin activity of recombinant mutant prothrombin (99%) was higher than that of wild-type (20%), indicating that this assay was able to detect antithrombin resistance of the variant 596Leu prothrombin. For reconstituted plasmas with recombinant prothrombins, the assay with or without heparin showed that relative residual thrombin activity of mutant plasma was higher than that of wild-type plasma. For the warfarinized plasma containing 596Leu prothrombin, the assay with or without heparin demonstrated that final relative residual thrombin activity was high compared with that for normal pooled plasma, although its initial thrombin activity was low. In conclusion, we devised a laboratory test detecting antithrombin resistance in plasma by analyzing kinetics of thrombin inactivation using antithrombin. This assay may be useful to detect antithrombin resistance in plasma, even in warfarinized patients.