| Project/Area Number |
22659116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUMOTO Hiroko 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70311818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 蛋白チップ / 組み換え抗体 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Research Abstract |
An antibody chip is a tool used to exhaustively analyze protein expression in full detail. The purpose of this study is to create a new technology for antibody arrays by developing a highly sensitive next generation antibody chip, using the technology where a tagged protein is immobilized on a diamond-like surface treated substrate. Thus, we created a monoclonal antibody where the tag-sequence was added to immunoglobulin G (IgG) using genetic recombination technology. The tag introduced IgG and a control IgG were produced in a cell culture system, where the antibodies were secreted and purified from their conditioned medium. Then, they were fixed to the substrate to evaluate the state of the antibody on the substrate with or without the tag. As a result, it was confirmed that a high purity of tagged-antibodies are necessary in large quantities for the creation of the antibody array. Therefore, a high-throughput production system of the tagged-antibody was developed, which would be a powerful tool in creating a new technology for antibody arrays.