Research which paid attention to the ABO type blood type about the protective mechanism over stomach cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OGA Atsunori  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90243633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Yusuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構山口宇部医療センター, 臨床研究部, 生理生化学研究室長 (00219718)
UENO Tomio  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70284255)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / ELISA / 腫瘍 / 免疫 / ABO血液型 / 糖鎖 / 血液型 / 抗体 / 糖 / 癌 / 癌免疫 / 病理 / 外科 / 生化学
Research Abstract
We confirmed that the target substance existed in commercial mucin, and devised the method of detecting for evaluating the target antibody using commercial materials. The antibody to exist in normal human serum using the detection method was evaluated. Furthermore, about evaluation of the target antibody, we tried to devise the more exact and simpler method.