Development of evaluation methods for effects of environmental chemicals on the central nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40153811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
FUJITA Hiroyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60142931)
YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
KURASAKI Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保健 / 環境汚染化学物質 / 中枢神経系 / 影響評価法 / アポトーシス / DNA切断 / 分化 / 衛生 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
We developed evaluation methods for effects of environmental chemicals on the central nervous systems. First of all, the method for the quantification of DNA damage by chemicals in tissues and cultured cells was developed. Using the method, we evaluated apoptotic effects of diethyl phthalate parabens and a stevioside. Secondly, we developed an evaluation method for effects of chemicals on cell differentiation in PC12 cells. In addition, the evaluation method to detect apoptosis induced by metals and chelated metals was developed.