Newly development of liposomes vaccines using influenza virus andT cell epitope peptide derived from Japanese cedar pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
日比野 由利  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / スギ花粉症 / T細胞エピトープ / リポソームワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / α-GalCer / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / T細胞エピトープ
Research Abstract
We constructed liposomes vaccines, in α-GalCe, an activated substance in NKT cell was inserted into the bilayers of phospholipid liposome capsules, and T cell epitopes derived from Japanese cedar pollen was included and attached to the surface of CTL epitopes. We examined IFV titers in the model mouse infected by influenza virus and sensitized by Japanese cedar pollen. In results, the administration of the vaccines for 6 days before the infection showed the prophylactic effects.