The molecular epidemiological study on dioxin exposure and prevalence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Teruhiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Noboru  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361993)
OKAMOTO Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保健 / 社会医学 / ダイオキシン類 / 肥大型心筋症 / ベトナム / 分子疫学 / 環境 / 枯葉剤 / 遺伝子解析 / 国際保健
Research Abstract
This study is a series of epidemiological studies on dioxin exposure and human health effects in Vietnam. The aim of this study is to make clear the prevalence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and examine mutations in its genes. Subjects consists of 500 individual men aged over 40 years old in a herbicide contaminated area and a control area, respectively. The first screening was conducted using electric cardiogram. As results, 7 men were suspected as cardiomegaly. Five men among them were examined using ultrasonic equipment. However, no one was found as hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. It would be suggested that the prevalence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is not so frequent