Trichloroethylene-induced hypersensitivity may be caused by its active metabolite-protein adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NASU Tamie  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターフェロンγ / 肝臓 / γGTP / 好酸球 / CYP2E1 / トリクロロエチレン / トリクロロエタノール / トリクロロ酢酸 / 皮膚 / HSP70 / GRP78 / Th1 / モルモット
Research Abstract
We investigated skin and liver damages associated with trichloroethylene-, trichloroethanol-and trichloroacetic acid-induved hypersensitive skin reactions in the hartley guinea pig maximization test. The sensitization rates of trichloroethylene-induced dermal allergy were 70% in male guinea pigs, and 90% in female ones. Those of trichloroethanol were 20% in male guinea and 50% in female ones, while only a minor sensitization was seen after trichloroacetic acid treatment. In relation to the sensitization, eosinocytes were seen in the skin, and infiltration of lymphocytes was seen around focal necrosis in the liver. These changes were seen most prominent in trichloroethylene-exposed animals, followed by trichloroethanol. Trichloroethylene exposure also increased plasmaγGTP and interferonγlevels, while trichloroethanol and trichloroacetic acid did not.