Effects of indoor air quality on human autonomic nervous system in relation with the ultrafine particles emitted from business machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADATE Toshio  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60155760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超微小粒子 / シックビル症候群 / 心拍変動性 / 事務機器 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
It is well recognized that photocopiers or laser printers emit ultra-fine particles in less than one micrometer diameter when they are operated. We evaluated the effect of inhaled emission of a photocopier machine under conventional operation condition on the autonomic nervous system in eight healthy volunteers. There was no significant difference either in heart rate variability or in chromogranin-A amount in saliva between before and after the emission of ultra-fine particles from the photocopier was started.