Development and empirical study of the questionnaire for the population's health literacy - To prevent community-health-care collapse -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30529574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Tetsuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
MAENO Takami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80528480)
YOKOYA Shoji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70278951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / セルフケア / 受療行動 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 健康教育 / 医師不足 / 意思決定 / 健康情報 / 意志決定
Research Abstract
We performed a survey with an unsigned self-administered questionnaire on citizens who visited the medical examination. The survey covered items such as, "Search behavior of health information," "How to evaluate the reliability of the health information." In addition to this we also surveyed their fundamental understanding of self-care and the patients' behavior with regard to health issues which one often encounters every day, such as acute upper respiratory inflammation, diabetes mellitus, and depression. As a result, we found that they tend to consider their family as being as important as the mentor when they have the question for their own health concerns, as the health information resources which they contact in daily life. The study reveals that the wrong recognition and the coping behavior for common diseases may lead to unsuitable patients' behavior and self-care.