The effect of insulin resistance and secretion against risk ofmetabolic syndrome and cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANO Hironori  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90450923)
SHIMIZU Yuji  (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪府立健康科学センター・大阪大学, 健康開発部・大学院・医学系研究科, 医師・特任助教・特任研究員 (40569068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌能 / 動脈硬化 / 循環器疾患 / コホート研究 / 脳卒中 / 虚血性心疾患 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪
Research Abstract
We explored a cohort data of residents aged 40 to 79 years in 3 Japanese communities (Osaka, Akita, Ibaraki) in the 2000 to 2001 (men: n=1985, women: n=3677) baseline surveys. The age- and community-adjusted hazard ratio of coronary heartdisease incidence for low insulin secretion in women was 8.9(1.1-72.4)(p=.04); the multivariable-adjusted hazard ratio was 9.1(1.1-77.0)(p=.04). Among persons with euglycemia, the age- and community-adjusted hazard ratio was 8.1(1.0-68.0)(p=.05); the multivariable-adjusted hazard ratio was 7.2(0.8-62.0)(p=.07). No associations were found for risk of stroke. We also explored the cross-sectional data of men and women who had a medical check-up aged 40 to 79 years in January 2008 to March 2012 (men: n=96, women: n=102). The age- and sex-adjusted odds ratio of metabolic syndrome for insulin resistance was 13.5(3.7-48.7). The age and sex adjusted hazard ratio of high dimensions of visceral fatwas 4.9(2.4-10.0) for insulin resistance, and 0.3(0.2-0.7) for low insulin secretion. The corresponding age- and sex-adjusted hazard ratio of high pulse wave velocity was 3.2(1.5-6.7) and 0.4(0.2-0.8).