Analysis of the Master Settlement Documents to investigate tobacco industries' activities to promote and disseminate smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO Eiji  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
Research Collaborator HE Peisen  ハルピン医科大学, 公共衛生学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタバコ / 基本和解合意文書 / タバコ会社 / 中国 / 統合失調症 / 喫煙率 / アドボカシー / 基本和解合意 / ロシア / タバコ会社内部文書 / 日本たばこ産業 / 許容濃度
Research Abstract
By analyzing the Master Settlement Documents, I investigated the activity of tobacco industries to promote and disseminate smoking. As the results, I found and reported that Japan Tobacco Inc. finds the Chinese market very important and has performed various activities, which include exportation of the products, sports event under a name of tobacco brand, and manufacturing technology transfer. We also revealed the high prevalence of smoking among Japanese patients with schizophrenia as oppose to the previous study. Advocating activities to return the outcome of the study were performed through academic societies, public meeting, and governmental hearing.