| Project/Area Number |
22659134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Masayuki 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (40175253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Norimichi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院) (70236488)
NAKAJIMA Takae 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (70250339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 疫学 / 喘息 / 亜硝酸 / 二酸化窒素 / オゾン / 大気汚染 / 環境政策 / 公害防止・対策 / 大気汚染防止 / 衛生 / 疫学調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Five childhood asthma provided daily information on respiratory symptoms and weekly samplers of indoor HONO, NO_2 and O_3 during about three months from September in investigated each year. In the results, a significant difference was not observed in the relationship between NO_2 and asthmatic attack by Mann-Whitney U test. However, a significant difference was observed in the relationship between HONO and asthmatic attack by Mann-Whitney U test (P=0.0013). Moreover, a significant difference was observed in the relationship between HONO and asthmatic attack by multivariate statistics using environment measurement station data. These results suggested that HONO is more correlated with asthmatic attack than NO_2.