Efficacy of Computer-Assisted Measurements for Retinal Artery and Vein in relation to Risk of Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター (2012)
Osaka Medical Center for Health Science and Promotion (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akihiko  財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Ryo  (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 健康開発部, 特別研究員 (70301067)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  国立大学法人筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20375504)
Research Collaborator MURAKI Isao  (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, Department of Nutrition, 健康開発部, Harvard School of Public Health, 特別研究員, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康診断 / 眼底検査 / 脳卒中予防 / 穿通枝系梗塞 / 網膜血管径 / コホート内症例対照研究
Research Abstract
Using a quantitative retinal image analysis, we measured the diameter of retinal artery and vein in individuals participated in health screening program in Osaka, Akita, and Ibaraki. Then, we examined the association of these quantitative measures in relation to risk of developing stroke. Retinal arteriolar narrowing was associated with increased risk of stroke; compared with individuals with larger retinal arteriolar diameter, those with smaller retinal arteriolar diameter had 4 to 5-fold higher risk of stroke. This association was partially independent of traditional Scheie’s classification of retinal arteriolosclerosis. The current findings suggest that the predictive ability of the fundus assessment in relation to stroke risk may be improved by using the proposed quantitative retinal vessels in addition to the Scheie’s classification, which is widely used at health checkup in Japan.