The study of excited delirium based on the questionnaire survey and molecular biology method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Masato  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医病理学 / 興奮性譫妄 / 急死 / microRNA / マイクロアレイ / ラット / 死後経過時間
Research Abstract
We sent a questionnaire about excited delirium to all forensic laboratories in Japan. Theresults revealed poor knowledge of the entity. In addition, many forensic pathologists have little experience of autopsy. In the first place, itis difficult to diagnose theentity, even if one performs complete autopsy. We were focused on the miRNAs which were count on as the biomarker to help to diagnose of excited delirium. The rat experience revealed that some miRNA were still remained after death. It indicated that miRNAs were might be available as biomarker of excited delirium.