Establishment of novel forensic diagnostic methods based on biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSAKA Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体内時計 / 法医診断 / 時計遺伝子 / Real-time PCR / 心肥大 / 心不全 / 腎炎 / 皮膚損傷 / 法医病理診断
Research Abstract
Biological clock exists in most tissues and is involved in their homeostasis. Malfunction of biological clock can cause various diseases. In this study, we examined the possibility that forensic diagnosis can be performed by analysis of biological clock in the tissues. We found that significant reduction of clock gene expression in the hypertrophic heart, kidney damaged with a toxic compound and injured skin tissue, suggesting that biological clock in the damaged tissues might be a novel diagnostic marker in forensic medicine.