| Project/Area Number |
22659138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMATSU Kazuya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80332857)
ABE Syuntarou 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 覚醒剤 / 心臓突然死 / 心肥大 / 致死性不整脈 / Methamphetamine / 2次元電気泳動 / MALDI-TOF-MS / プラグラム細胞死 / mTOR経路 / カリウムチャネル遺伝子 / プログラム細胞死 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the pathological changes of cardiac region, especially impulse conducting system in amphetamines(MA)-abusers was investigated. In long term MA-treated mouse-model, cardiac tissue was examined by 2-dementional electrophoresis to observe the changes of protein expressions. After long-term 0MA treatment, mTOR passway, related to program cell death(PCD) was activated. Gene expressions of potassium-channel associated genes were down regulated in MA-treated mouse. MA might change the action potential of cardiac cells to induce the cardiac sudden death.