Development of treatment system for eating disorders using personal digital assistants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIUCHI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60251427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / 摂食障害 / エコロジカルモメンタリーアセスメント / 携帯情報端末 / ecological momentary assessment
Research Abstract
The results of the present study, the aim of which was to prepare for developing a new treatment system for eating disorders, were as follows. To investigate hyperactivity, one of the important clinical symptoms, patients and healthy controls were asked to wear accelerometers to assess objective physical activity. We found that the phase of the diurnal rhythm of physical activity significantly moved more forward in anorexia nervosa (AN) restricting type than in healthy controls while consumption energy by physical activity was smaller in AN patients than in controls. In addition, we developed computerized ecological momentary assessment (EMA) system for assessing and recording symptoms, behavior, and food intake, which will be able to apply to intervention in natural settings.