Comparative research of aging between chimpanzee and human
Project/Area Number |
22659141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 老年医学 / チンパンジー / 老化 / 生活習慣病 / チンバンジー |
Research Abstract |
Since the subjects were relatively young, (between 10 and 40 years of age) there was no evidence of “lifestyle-related” disease within the 10 to 40 years old chimpanzees. There is a possibility when the subjects get much older, (between 45 ~60) lifestyle-related factors, such as diabetes, obesity and so on, afflicts their health. Only one chimpanzee showed atherosclerosis of the aorta, however, the finding was syphilitic mesaortitis. It suggests that under the right circumstances, atherosclerotic change appears also in chimpanzees. According to observations on wild chimpanzees, when they get old, their physical ability decline and their social role also change.