A new method for stress assessment using stress-specific alternative splice variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10230898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / ストレス関連疾患 / バイオマーカー / 選択的スプライシング / スプライシングバリアント / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Alternative splicing events in healthy medical students challenging an examination for promotion were analyzed using exon array and real-time RT-PCR. We identified the stress-initiated skipping of exon 63 of SMG-1 that encodes a phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase-related protein kinase crucial for activations of p53-dependent pathways(Neurosci Lett 2010). Using National Medical License Examination as a chronic psychological stress model, we also examined alternative splicing of the glucocorticoid receptor(GR) gene in medical students, and found that the persistant stressful situations specifically decreased a non-functional isoform(GR-beta) in medical students(Stress 2011).