| Project/Area Number |
22659144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Nobuyuki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Yasuhiro 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
YOSHIHARA Kazufumi 自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 研究員 (20444854)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Yasunari 九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生 (30572945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ストレス / 環境 / 腸内細菌 |
| Research Abstract |
The number of patients with anorexia nervosa(AN) is rapidly increasing in industrialized countries, although enteric factors linked to AN pathophysiology are largely unknown. Especially, whether gut bacteria residing in the gut are related to the development and exacerbation of AN remains to be clarified. Our research purpose is to clarify the relationship between gut microbiota and weight gain in AN patients and healthy volunteers, using automated analytical system of gut microbiota,“YIF-scan". This study was already approved by ethical committee of our university in 2011. To date, five AN patients who are eligible and have no exclusion criteria have been enrolled in this study, and their fecal samples are being processed to YIF-scan. Interim analysis on microbiota profile will be carried out when 10 samples of patients are collected.