Establishment of mouse-directed HCV infection models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座教員 (30372444)
NAKAGAWA Mina  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30401342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCV / CD81 / HCV-JFH1培養系
Research Abstract
In our present study, we constructed two fluorescence protein-tagged recombinant JFH1 virus clones, JFH1-EYFP and JFH1-AsRed, as well as two corresponding clones with adaptive mutations, JFH1-EYFP mutant and JFH1-AsRed mutant, that and were as effective as JFH1 in producing infectious virus particles, and investigated their viral infection life cycles. After infection of the fluorescence-tagged mutant viruses, infected cells increased exponentially. In cells, EYFP or AsRed and NS5A were expressed as a fusion protein and co-localized in core proteins. The rate of the cell. cell spread was dependent on the cell densities with a maximum of 102. 5/day. Treatment of cells with interferon or a protease inhibitor suppressed expansion of virus-positive cells. Taken together, these results indicate that fluorescence-tagged HCV is a useful tool to study virus infection life cycles and to assist in the search for novel antiviral compounds.