Development of MR endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTSUMI Hiromu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70420461)
TOYONAGA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40464268)
MORITA Yoshinori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMR / 内視鏡 / 胃壁構造 / 医療機器開発
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to define the detailed anatomy of gastrointestinal wall structure in vivo using original endoluminal radiofrequency coils. Gastric and esophageal wall structure was discriminated in the endoluminal MR imaging. Additionally, it was possible to visualize the vascular structures in the submucosal layer. Endoluminal MR imaging is an useful method for the staging diagnosis of gastrointestinal cancers.