Project/Area Number |
22659148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAIDA Isao 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAI Shuji 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332809)
YAMAMOTO Naoki 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
TAKAMI Taro 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60511251)
FUJISAWA Koichi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00448284)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肝臓 / 遺伝子導入 / 線維化 / 遺伝子導入法 / ゼブラフィッシュ / メダカ / HTVi法 / 肝臓病 |
Research Abstract |
The possibility of gene therapy for zebrafish and medaka with hydrodynamic methods was examined. A condition setup for gene transfer was performed with GFP plasmid. We found few GFP positive cells in the liver. Gene transfer efficiency was small compared with the infusion of the mouse models. We established fish live fibrosis model for evaluation of liver fibrosis improvement. We found that high fat diet and carbon tetrachloride is not suitable for liver fibrosis induction and DEN treatment for two months is suitable for liver fibrosis.