| Project/Area Number |
22659149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Koichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60531374)
AKUTAGAWA Masatake 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90294727)
EMOTO Takahiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90418989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 過敏性腸症候群 / 腸運動機能評価 / 腸電位 / 蠕動音 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at developing intestinal motility evaluation system by measuring intestinal electric potentials and bowel sounds. By selecting the position of electrodes of Nipro electrogastrography and removing noises, the influences of drug, sleep, and meal to the intestinal motility were able to be evaluated. The bowel sounds could be sampled by the Short-Time Energy procedure. The analysis of bowel sounds will be used for drug tolerance tests for the intestinal motility evaluation.