Periodontal bacteria as one of the risk factors for developing of Non-alcoholic steato-hepatitis(NASH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasunobu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10347312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30326037)
WADA Koichiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / NASH / 口腔内細菌
Research Abstract
The detection frequency of P. gingivalis in NAFLD patients was significantly higher than that in the non-NAFLD control subjects(46.7% vs. 21.7%, odds ratio : 3.16). In addition, the detection frequency of P. gingivalis in NASH patients was markedly higher than that in the non-NAFLD subjects(52.0%, odds ratio : 3.91). Most of the P. gingivalis fimbria detected in the NAFLD patients was of invasive genotypes, especially type II(50.0%). Infection of type II P. gingivalis on NAFLD model of mice accelerated the NAFLD progression. The non-surgical periodontal treatments on NAFLD patients carried out for 3 months ameliorated the liver function parameters, such as the serum levels of AST and ALT.