Pathophysiological Roles of Mesenchymal Stem Cells and Hematopoietic Stem Cells in Hepatic Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Yumi  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338183)
HIGASHIYAMA Reiichi  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (80459495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝線維化 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨髄 / 造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
There are two types of stem cells, hematopoietic stem cells(HSC) and mesenchymal stem cells(MSC), present in bone marrow(BM). While HSC have been well characterized and applied for BM transplantation, little is known about the physiological roles of MSC. In this study, we have revealed that hematopoietic cells derived from HSC migrate into fibrotic liver and contribute the regression of fibrosis by expressing collagenases. In contrast, MSC or its derivatives are not mobilized from BM into fibrotic liver tissue during hepatic fibrogenesis.