A significance of integrated stress response in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO Motoaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30265798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 心不全 / 心筋代謝
Research Abstract
We created and analyzed αMHC-Fv2E-PERK mice(an inducible eIF2α activator mice) and α MHC-Gadd34C mice(a loss of function model of eIF2α). Notably, the strong activation of eIF2αtriggered by dimerization of PERK transiently suppressed left ventricular systolic function. Left ventricular systolic function was gradually recovered in survivor mice. The strong activation of eIF2α was observed in the severe ischemia. Therefore, we hypothesized that the transient impairment of left ventricular systolic function is resemble to stunned myocardium. We are currently investigating the underlying mechanism of the transient impairment of left ventricular systolic function.