Development research of ghrelin treatment against intractable respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Masamitsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10180267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
YANAGI Shigehisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404422)
MIYOSHI Kahori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (50573375)
TSUBOUCHI Hironobu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (60573988)
今井 光一  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグレリン / 肺癌 / 漢方薬 / 慢性呼吸不全 / 肺傷害 / Pten / QOL / カヘキシア / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
In this study, we explored the pathophysiological significance of ghrelin in intractable respiratory diseases. From clinical view, we found an inverse correlation between plasma ghrelin levels at pre-chemotherapy point and degree of chemotherapy-related decline of QOL score in patients with advanced lung cancer. We also found beneficial effects of ghrelin treatment on nutritional status and exercise tolerance in patients with chronic respiratory failure. In animal models, ghrelin administration definitively rescued bleomycin-treated mice in a dose-dependent manner. Ghrelin treatment ameliorated lung inflammation, lung fibrosis and apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells after lung injury. These results indicate that ghrerin might be an attractive therapeutic strategy against these refractory lung diseases.