Role of amine-carbonyl reaction as a novel mechanism for renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sadayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミン / カルボニル / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害 / カルボニル物質 / 酸化ストレス / メチルグリオキサール / 尿酸
Research Abstract
The study was designed to evaluate whether reaction between amine and carbonyl compound is a novel mechanism for renal injury. Renal injury was observed by co-administration of MGO and melamine or oxonic acid. This reaction was also inhibited by pyridoxamine treatment. These results indicate that amine-carbonyl reaction could be a novel therapeutic mechanism which could be targeted for renal injuries.