Elucidate the pathomechanism of inclusion body myositis(IBM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Yasuto  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 院長 (30136428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Masashi  東北大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (70302148)
SUZUKI Naoki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70451599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 筋萎縮 / 封入体筋炎 / 自己抗体 / プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
Sporadic inclusion body myositis(sIBM) is an intractable and progressive skeletal muscle disease of unknown cause and without effective treatment. Our purpose is to elucidate the pathomechanism of sIBM exploring the autoantibody in the serum of sIBM patients using protein array. We also produced muscle specific proteasome deficient mice as the disease model of sIBM.