Stem cell therapy for spinocerebellar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Hidehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30144091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Satoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30533369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / ES細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経新生 / 再生医療 / モデル動物 / 脊髄小脳変成症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish novel stem cell therapy for spinocerebellar degeneration.
We successfully established a system that induced the maturation of Purkinje cells(PCs) derived from mouse ES cells(ESC). ESC-derived Purkinje cells(EDPCs) showed the morphology of mature PCs and synaptogenesis with other cerebellar neurons. Furthermore, the electrophysiological properties of these EDPCs were compatible with those of native mature PCs in vitro, which were assessed by whole-cell patch-clamp recordings. Next, we transplanted these EDPCs into the cerebellum of Purkinje cell degeneration(PCD) mouse. Transplanted EDPCs showed abilities to survive and maintain mature Purkinje cell morphology in vivo.
Thus, EDPCs show promise as a powerful source for stem cell therapies aimed at spinocerebellar degeneration.