Study on possible transmission of Alzheimer's disease with medical procedures and food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahito  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80191336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kenjiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70377381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 医療行為 / 食品 / アミロイド / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 伝播
Research Abstract
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) may be transmissible by seeding or cross-seeding effects of exogenous protein aggregates through medical procedures, food, and so on. The purpose of this study is to determine whether Aβ or non-Aβ aggregates promote Aβ aggregation in in vitro and in vivo AD models. We found that fibrillar fragments of α-synuclein, fibroin, sericin, actin, casein, as well as Aβ40 and Aβ42 promoted aggregation of Aβ40 and Aβ42 in vitro. An in vivo study with AD model mice to which the aggregates of these proteins were administered is ongoing to reveal possible induction of AD by these protein aggregates.