Development of a drug for the polyglutamine diseases by molecular design of chemical analogues of the aggregation inhibitor peptide QBP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 室長 (60335354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mari  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 外来研究員 (20455405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / 蛋白質 / 凝集 / アミロイド / 治療薬 / ペプチド / 分子デザイン / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Toward developing a drug for the polyglutamine(polyQ) neurodegenerative diseases by molecular design of chemical analogues of the aggregation inhibitor peptide QBP1, 1) we identified the minimal sequence of QBP1(WKWWPGIF) and five essential residues within QBP1 for its activity. We also found a tight correlation between their aggregation inhibitory activity and polyQ binding affinity. 2) We further showed by NMR analyses that the polyQ stretch does not adopt an ordered structure in the QBP1-polyQ complex.