Elucidation of the role of Pin1 on the adipose differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tomoichiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70242063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSU Yusuke  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20452584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKODA Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50376464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / プロリン異性化酵素 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン作用
Research Abstract
We reported that Pin1 binds to Crtc2 and suppresses CRE transcriptional and gluconeogenic activity in the liver. In addition, Pin1 associates with IRS-1, a major insulin receptor substrate, and enhances insulin-induced metabolic actions. The associations of Pin1 with IRS-1 and Crtc2 ultimately contribute to the incorporation of excess nutrients into tissues, based on a data series obtained using in vitro and in vivo over-expressions of Pin1, gene silencing, a specific inhibitor and Pin1 knock-out mice. In addition, it was shown that Pin1 is also indispensable for differentiation from pre-adipocytes into mature adipocytes.