SIK acts as the third cholesterol sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Hiroshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (90273672)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSIK / CRTC1 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / コレステロール / 胆汁酸 / 肝 / 転写因子 / CREB / 脳 / 生体エネルギー / LXR / FXR / 肝臟 / 脂肪
Research Abstract
Salt-inducible kinase 3(SIK3), an AMP-activated protein kinase-related kinase, is induced in the murine liver after the consumption of a diet rich in fat, sucrose, and cholesterol. To examine whether SIK3 can modulate glucose and lipid metabolism in the liver, we analyzed phenotypes of SIK3-deficent mice. Sik3^<-/-> mice have a malnourished the phenotype(i. e., lipodystrophy, hypolipidemia, hypoglycemia, and hyper-insulin sensitivity) accompanied by cholestasis and cholelithiasis. The hypoglycemic and hyper-insulin-sensitive phenotypes may be due to reduced energy storage, which is represented by the low expression levels of mRNA for components of the fatty acid synthesis pathways in the liver. The biliary disorders in Sik3^<-/-> mice are associated with the dysregulation of gene expression programs that respond to nutritional stresses and are probably regulated by nuclear receptors. Retinoic acid plays a role in cholesterol and bile acid homeostasis, wheras ALDH1a which produces retinoic acid, is expressed at low levels in Sik3^<-/-> mice. Lipid metabolism disorders in Sik3^<-/-> mice are ameliorated by the treatment with 9-cis-retinoic acid. In conclusion, SIK3 is a novel energy regulator that modulates cholesterol and bile acid metabolism by coupling with retinoid metabolism, and may alter the size of energy storage in mice.