Isolation and characterization of genes involved in the abnormalities of mitosis and nuclear morphology found in myelodysplastic syndromes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshiya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Hirotaka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (60379849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMDS / エピゲノム制御 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 7番染色体欠損 / 発がん抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / エンドソーム代謝 / 骨髄性白血病 / 分裂期異常
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is isolation and characterization of genes involved in the abnormalities of mitosis and nuclear morphology frequently found in myelodysplastic syndromes(MDS). We identified Miki and CG-NAP as crucial members of the transportation system for pericentriolar materials(Mol. Cell), and dynactin-3 that maintains centrosome function in the metaphase(JBC).