A study on cell-fate switching between megakaryocytes and adipocytes in bone marrow cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00110883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Yumiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70365427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血栓止血学 / 再生医療 / 血小板 / 巨核球 / 骨髄脂肪変性 / 造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 分化誘導 / 細胞運命制御 / 細胞分化運命制御
Research Abstract
We carried out screening of megakaryocyte-inducing factors based on our previous findings ; megakaryocytes and platelets were differentiated from preadipocyte cell line 3T3-L1, but not its parent cell line 3T3 fibroblasts. Gene expression analysis of candidate transcription factors and gene transfection study showed that p45NF-E2, Maf G, and Maf K are determinant factors for megakaryocyte differentiation and platelet production. Megakaryocyte differentiation of p45NF-E2/Maf G/Maf K-expressing fibroblasts was inhibited by the co-expression of CEBP alpha, known to be a determinant factor for adipocytes. Thus, p45NF-E2/Maf G/Maf K and CEBPalpha are critical factors in cell-fate swiching between megakaryocytes and adipocytes.