Clinical and pathophysiological significance of novel identified anti-IFIH1/MDA5 autoantibody in amyopathic dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMORI Tsuneyo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10157589)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Ran  京都大学医学部附属病院, 免疫・膠原病内科, 医員
HOSONO Yuji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科内科学講座臨床免疫学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIFIH1 / MDA5 / CADM-140 / 自己抗体 / 皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺炎 / サイトカイン / HLA / ADM
Research Abstract
A disease-specific autoantibody, termed anti-CADM-140 antibody, is found in patients with amyopathic dermatomyositis accompanied with lethal acute interstitial pneumonia. We identified that the target autoantigen recognized by anti-CADM-140 antibody was IFIH1/MDA5, a viral RNA receptor in cytoplasm. The patients with anti-CADM-140 antibody revealed higher level of serum ferritin as well as IL-6, IL-10, IL-18 and M-CSF than antibody-negative dermatomyositis patients, suggesting the macrophage activating state. The intensive immunosuppressive therapy(high-dose glucocorticoids, cyclosporine and intravenous cyclophosphamide pulse) appeared to improve a life prognosis of antibody-positive patients when compared with the conventional step-up therapy.