Analysis of the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis originated by epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 鼻炎 / アレルギー / サイトカイン / 好塩基球 / アレルゲン
Research Abstract
Allergic rhinitis often develop even in people without atopic disposition during pollen season as well as people with a predisposition to atopy. Divided into two types, it was named "atopic allergic rhinitis" and "sudden-onset allergic rhinitis", respectively. In this study, we established above two types of mouse model of ragweed pollen-specific allergic rhinitis, and analyzed the mechanism of its onset. As a result, we revealed that both pollen grains-deriven IL-33 from nasal mucosa epithelial cells and the FcεR1 positive cells(mast cells and basophils) play an important role in the pathogenesis of pollen-specific allergic rhinitis.