CD1/lipid immunity-based vaccines against AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Tatsuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90467431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症防御学 / リポペプチド / エイズ / ワクチン / CD1
Research Abstract
Effective protein vaccines against infection with human immunodeficiency virus remain to be established. The difficulties arise from the frequent escape mutations, and thus, identification of T cell epitopes that admit of no arbitrary mutations is crucial. We have identified cytotoxic T cell responses to myristoylated Nef peptides(lipopeptides) both in cell culture and in the monkey model of human AIDS. Because the protein myristoylation occurs in highly conserved amino acid sequences and is critical for virulence, the present study underscored the possibility that lipopeptides could be an ideal target for anti-AIDS vaccines.