Behavioral pharmacological study to develop animal model systems for creating drugs to treat autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20209753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazutaka  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / 広汎性発達障害 / 結節性硬化症 / モデル動物 / 行動薬理学 / mTOR / ラパマイシン / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬物療法 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Drug therapy that effectively improves social interaction, a core symptom of autism, is awaited. Tuberous sclerosis complex(TSC) is caused by haploinsufficiency of the TSC1 or TSC2 gene, and is often manifested with autism. This study found in animal models of TSC, Tsc1^<+/-> and Tsc2^<+/-> mice, distinct autism-like behavioral features, and their recovery, as well as normalization of expression of multiple genes involved in mammalian target of rapamycin(mTOR) signaling, after treatment with an mTOR inhibitor, rapamycin. These findings indicate the crucial role of mTOR signaling in autism-like behaviors in mice, and suggests the usefulness of mTOR inhibitors in the pharmacological treatment of human autism.