Development of a new classification depend on epigenetic information in pediatric acquired bone marrow failure syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 準教授 (40432273)
MURAMATSU Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00572570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内科系臨床医学・小児科学 / 再生不良性貧血 / エピジェネティクス / 骨髄異形成症候群 / パイロシークエンス / エピジエネティクス / 骨髄異形性症候群 / パイロシークエンス法
Research Abstract
The differential diagnosis between aplastic anemia(AA) and hypoplastic myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS), especially, refractory cytopenia of childhood(RCC) is still difficult. Six of 9 RCC specimens showed the TP53 gene mutation in TP53 positive stained cells cut by lazer microdissection system, however, there is no TP53 mutation in AA specimens. Furthermore, 2 of 5 RCC specimens showed the highly methylated status in the promotor region of p16 gene, but not in AA specimens. Higher expression of Evi-1, GATA-2 and AML1/RUNX1 were found than those at AA/MDS phase. We also found AML1/RUNX1 and N-RAS mutations occurred in this process.