Development of evaluation method of drug safety for children using cultured cells and tandem mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Seiji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00362921)
KOBAYASHI Hironori  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397868)
MUSHIMOTO Yuichi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90467712)
PUREVSUREN Jamiyan  島根大学, 医学部, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪酸代謝異常 / インフルエンザ脳症 / 薬剤安全性 / β酸化能 / ベザフィブレート / 急性脳症
Research Abstract
There are some drugs which may occasionally toxic for children, despite non-toxic for adults. We use a method, in vitro probe acylcarnitine(IVP) assay, using cultured fibroblasts and tandem mass spectrometry(MS/MS) to evaluate fatty acid oxidation(FAO) capacity and toxicity of drugs. Cells from various FAO disorders(medium-to long-chain disorders) were used, and the following results were obtained : Aspirin(antipyretic), and valproic acid(anti-epileptic drug) potentially caused some inhibition of FAO in cells from impaired FAO patients. Bezafibrate(hypolipidemic drug) significantly improved FAO in cells from FAO disorders. Bezafibrate can be a new treatment option for FAO disorders.